Student Surveillance, Location Tracking, Cell Phone Discovery Orders, Messaging & More
[…] In the Courts
Testing the Limits of New York State’s Discovery Law
Jerome D. Greco, Digital Forensics Supervising Attorney
New York State’s current discovery law, which went into effect in 2020, requires the prosecution to provide substantially more materials to the defense than the previous statute. One section of the statute that has not received as much attention as the rest is the “discretionary discovery order” part. CPL 245.30(3) grants the courts discretion to order:
“the prosecution, or any individual, agency or other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the court, to make available for disclosure to the defendant any material or information which relates to the subject matter of the case and is reasonably likely to be material” upon a showing by “the defendant that the request is reasonable and that the defendant is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent by other means.”
Typically, discovery is thought to only apply to parties to the case.