ALPR Lawsuit, Video Authentication, NYS Commission on Forensic Science, Protester Surveillance & More
[…] This is where forensic boards and commissions, created through state legislation, can fill the gap.
Forensic boards and commissions serve as a watchdog over their state’s forensic laboratories. They can assess whether a lab is following best practices, such as requiring the submission of audit reports and action plans in response to observed deficiencies. Currently, legislation has been passed at the state level to create eighteen boards and commissions. The NY State Commission on Forensic Science was established by Article 49-B of the executive law, and its primary duty was initially described in Section 995-b as a group responsible to “develop minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all forensic laboratories in New York State.” Prior to the reforms, Section 995-a required a significant portion of commission members be pulled from law enforcement agencies and forensics laboratories (the language used to describe the criteria for membership included a “director of a forensic laboratory located in NY state,” “the chair of